Open 365 days 8:30am - 7:00pm|
Phone (406) 646 - 7001 (800) 257 - 2570
WEST YELLOWSTONE, MONTANA
The Grizzly & Wolf Discovery Center is dedicated to providing visitors to the Yellowstone area the unique opportunity to learn about, view and ultimately appreciate the grizzly bear and gray wolf. The core of the GWDC’s effort is to empower visitors with knowledge about grizzlies and wolves through educational programs.
The greatest threat to grizzlies and wolves is the loss of desirable, life-sustaining areas to raise their families. Since wilderness is not a renewable resource, in order for humans and wildlife to co-exist we must endeavor to know as much about the animal’s needs as we can, as well as minimizing negative impacts on their environment.
The grizzly bears that reside at the GWDC are animals unable to live in the wild for different reasons. Many were orphaned in the wild and rescued from certain death. Others had been labeled “nuisance bears” because they were becoming dangerously comfortable around humans and were destined for destruction. These animals have a second chance at the Center. Their stories help share a valuable lesson on how humans can take proper steps to ensure that bears stay wild forever.
The wolves were all captive-born. The GWDC agreed to take pups from different litters that have since formed three wolf packs. Wolves possess a dynamic and strong family structure that can be observed as these animals interact through their day. Wolf social structure is one of the most fascinating within the animal kingdom. Watch for body posturing, ear & tail position and each animal’s location in the habitat.
The birds-of-prey that reside at the Center cannot be released back into the wild because of injury or abandonment.
No visit to the Yellowstone area is complete without exploring the intriguing worlds of the bears and wolves at the Grizzly & Wolf Discovery Center.
DID YOU KNOW?
The grizzly bear, also known as the silvertip bear, the grizzly, or the North American brown bear, is a subspecies of brown bear that generally lives in the uplands of western North America.